It is currently Sat Sep 23, 2017 11:55 am





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 
Operational Awards 06 March 2009 - Defence News 
Author Message
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:40 pm
Posts: 406
Location: Hull
---------
Post Operational Awards 06 March 2009 - Defence News
Operational Honours and Awards List: 6 March 2009
A History and Honour news article

RAMC awards are in Blue
REME awards are in green
My apologies, because of amalgamation I am unable to identify those members of RLC who may be ex-RCT


6 Mar 09

A total of 177 members of the Armed Forces and one MOD civilian have received honours and awards in the Operational Honours List dated today, 6 March 2009.

The full list, which recognises service on operations in Afghanistan and Iraq and national operations for the period 1 April 2008 to 30 September 2008, is below:

AFGHANISTAN

Commander of The Order of The British Empire (CBE)

Brigadier Mark Alexander Popham CARLETON-SMITH OBE, Late Irish Guards
Colonel Neil Alexander HUTTON OBE, Late The Parachute Regiment

Officer of The Order of The British Empire (OBE)

Lieutenant Colonel Simon James Barratt WARNER, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Lieutenant Colonel Huw Spencer WILLIAMS MBE, The Parachute Regiment

Member of The Order of The British Empire (MBE)

Major Sven Christopher HANSON, Royal Marines
Staff Sergeant Robert Edmund BARR, The Royal Logistic Corps
Major Malcolm BIGGS, The Royal Logistic Corps
Captain Stephen Peter BOARDMAN, Adjutant General's Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)
Major The Honourable Charles Leander BROUGHTON, Grenadier Guards
Major Alexander James FITZPATRICK, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Staff Sergeant Jamie Paul GUTHRIE, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Major Philip William KIMBER, The Mercian Regiment
Warrant Officer Class 2 Peter Francis LAW, Army Air Corps

Associate Royal Red Cross Medal (ARRC)

Captain Mark CADMAN, Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps, Territorial Army

Distinguished Service Order (DSO)

Lieutenant Colonel Nicholas Robert Macrae BORTON MBE, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Conspicuous Gallantry Cross (CGC)

Corporal Robert William Kerr McCLURG, The Royal Irish Regiment
Acting Sergeant Alwyn John STEVENS, The Royal Irish Regiment
Lance Corporal Jone Bruce TOGE, The Royal Irish Regiment

Military Cross (MC)

Acting Lance Corporal Stephen BURNS, Royal Marines
Acting Captain Russell ARCHER, Corps of Royal Engineers
Major Robert Michael ARMSTRONG, Royal Regiment of Artillery
2nd Lieutenant Alexander Brampton Charles BARCLAY, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Major Nicholas George CALDER, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Private Paul James COLEMAN, The Parachute Regiment
Corporal James Stephen COOKE, Irish Guards
Major Adam Guy DAWSON, The Parachute Regiment
Private Scott Lachlan FRASER, The Parachute Regiment
Major Russell David LEWIS, The Parachute Regiment
Sergeant Stephen McCONNELL, The Royal Irish Regiment
Major John Stuart McDONALD, The Parachute Regiment
Corporal Nicholas James Alexander NOAKES, The Parachute Regiment, Territorial Army
Ranger Alan William OWENS, The Royal Irish Regiment
Captain Graham David Bradley RAINEY, The Royal Irish Regiment
Corporal Shaun WHITEHEAD, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC)

Flight Lieutenant Alexander Marc DUNCAN, Royal Air Force
Flight Lieutenant Nicholas James PATON, Royal Air Force

Bar to George Medal

Warrant Officer Class 2 Gary James O'DONNELL GM, The Royal Logistic Corps, (killed in action)

George Medal (GM)

Staff Sergeant Stuart Walter ****SON, The Royal Logistic Corps

Queen's Gallantry Medal (QGM)

Captain Liam Charles FITZGERALD-FINCH, The Royal Logistic Corps
Staff Sergeant James Alexander McCORMICK, Corps of Royal Engineers
Corporal William Glyndwr OWEN, The Parachute Regiment

Mention in Despatches (MiD)

Marine Matthew CORCORAN, Royal Marines
Able-Bodied Seaman Class 1 Richard Andrew HUDSON, Royal Navy
Sergeant Malcolm Clive PETTITT, Royal Marines
Colour Sergeant Benn Adam SOUTINE, Royal Marines
Corporal John Robert STEPHENSON, Royal Marines
Lieutenant Commander Paul TREMELLING, Royal Navy
Lieutenant James Phillip ADAMSON, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Lieutenant Samuel AIKEN, The Parachute Regiment
Warrant Officer Class 2 Bruce David ALLEN, Army Air Corps
Sergeant Hughie Jonathan BENSON, The Royal Irish Regiment
Captain Joseph William BROWN, The Royal Logistic Corps
Lance Corporal Andrew Robert CAIRNS, Royal Army Medical Corps
Major Matthew Timothy CANSDALE, The Parachute Regiment
Corporal Cecil Ian CARTER, Adjutant General's Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)
Lance Corporal Daniel James COX, Corps of Royal Engineers
Corporal Alan Houston CREE, The Royal Irish Regiment
Sergeant Leigh Edward DAVIES, Corps of Royal Engineers
Major Neil Alexander DEN-McKAY, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
2nd Lieutenant Simon Anthony Charles DU BOULAY, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Sergeant Darrell John ESDALE, The Royal Irish Regiment
Ranger Dominic Raymond FLANAGAN, The Royal Irish Regiment
Major Joseph Edward FOSSEY, Corps of Royal Engineers
Corporal Thomas Barry HAWTHORNE, The Parachute Regiment
Captain Robert John HAY, Royal Regiment of Artillery
Lance Corporal Andrew David HAYWOOD, The Parachute Regiment, Territorial Army
2nd Lieutenant Christopher John HESKETH, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Warrant Officer Class 2 Jamie Alastair Menzies HILTON, Royal Regiment of Artillery
Sapper Shaun HOLMES, Corps of Royal Engineers
Private Andrew Robert IRVINE, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Corporal Hugh Patrick KEIR, The Parachute Regiment
Private Daniel James KINNELL, The Parachute Regiment
Lance Corporal Kurt Kerpatrick KNIGHT, Corps of Royal Engineers
Colour Sergeant Daniel Bruce LEITCH, The Parachute Regiment
Lance Corporal Stephen John LEWIS, The Parachute Regiment
Lance Corporal Christopher Anthony LOFTUS, Adjutant General's Corps (Royal Military Police)
Sapper Jake Daniel LUTON, Corps of Royal Engineers
Private Ross Stephen MACLELLAN, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Ranger Stephen Damian MANNING, The Royal Irish Regiment
Lance Bombardier Gwyn Lewis MARTIN, Royal Regiment of Artillery
Colour Sergeant John Anthony MASON, The Royal Irish Regiment
Corporal Matthew Robert McCORD, The Royal Irish Regiment
Lance Corporal Richard James McKEE, The Royal Irish Regiment
Corporal Dean Samuel McMENAMIN, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Sergeant Christian John MEADOWS, The Royal Logistic Corps
Staff Sergeant Andrew Reid MEEK, The Royal Logistic Corps
Lance Corporal James John NEWLANDS, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Corporal John NIXON, The Royal Irish Regiment
Private Ryan Ashley NORTH, The Parachute Regiment
Lieutenant David Mclaren ROBERTSON, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Warrant Officer Class 2 William ROY, The Royal Irish Regiment
Corporal George Scott RUSSELL, The Parachute Regiment
Private Craig Michael SHARPE, The Parachute Regiment
Corporal Keith Michael TERRY, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Warrant Officer Class 2 Stephen George TIDMARSH, The Parachute Regiment
Private Luke Daniel VERITY, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Captain Douglas Ian Davidson WATSON, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Private Thomas David WILSON, The Parachute Regiment
Squadron Leader Lee MARSTON, Royal Air Force
Corporal Simon OSWALD, Royal Air Force

Queen's Commendation for Bravery (QCB)

Corporal Ian Robert LEEMING, Corps of Royal Engineers
Corporal Anthony Peter MEACHAM, The Royal Logistic Corps

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Warrant Officer Class 2 Wayne Anthony HOYLE, Royal Marines
Staff Sergeant Michael Paul ATKINSON, Corps of Royal Engineers
Corporal Sarah Jane BALL, Royal Corps of Signals
Major Iain Robert BAYLISS, The Royal Logistic Corps
Corporal Perran Grainger BERRY, The Parachute Regiment
Warrant Officer Class 2 Anthony BILLINGTON, The Parachute Regiment, Territorial Army
Major John BOYD, The Parachute Regiment
Captain Adam Luke BROWN, Royal Army Medical Corps, Territorial Army
Major Edward Charles CORAM-WRIGHT, Queen's Royal Hussars
Major Lee James Naismith DALEY, The Royal Logistic Corps
Major Jan Olaf JANSEN, Royal Army Medical Corps
Major David Brian KENNY, The Royal Irish Regiment
Lieutenant Colonel James Jefferson LEARMONT, Royal Regiment of Artillery
Warrant Officer Class 2 Adrian Richard LINDLEY, Army Air Corps
Sergeant Bernard William LIVELY, The Parachute Regiment, Territorial Army
Captain Brian Anthony O'NEILL, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Major David Graham SHANNON, The Royal Irish Regiment
Captain Mark Anthony SWANN, The Parachute Regiment
Lieutenant Colonel David WILSON, Corps of Royal Engineers
Squadron Leader Andrew MASSIE, Royal Air Force
Wing Commander Scott Morley MILLER, Royal Air Force

IRAQ

Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)

Brigadier Richard Mortimer IRON OBE, Late King's Own Royal Border Regiment

Commander of The Order of The British Empire (CBE)

Brigadier Julian Richard FREE OBE, Late Royal Regiment of Artillery

Officer of The Order of The British Empire (OBE)

Lieutenant Colonel Gary Colin DEAKIN, The Duke of Lancaster's Regiment
Lieutenant Colonel Charles Leonard Gordon HERBERT, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Member of The Order of The British Empire (MBE)

Warrant Officer Class 2 Ricky David ALLEN, Royal Corps of Signals
Warrant Officer Class 2 Peter Robert HOWSON, Royal Corps of Signals
Warrant Officer Class 2 Stephen Robert McGUCKIEN, Royal Corps of Signals
Major Thomas Gilbert Scot PERKINS, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Captain Henry Lister SEARBY, 9th/12th Royal Lancers
Major Giles Alick Parry TAYLOR, Scots Guards

Royal Red Cross Medal (RRC)

Major Tessa Joanne GRIEVES, Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps

Conspicuous Gallantry Cross (CGC)

Colour Sergeant Leonard John DURBER, The Parachute Regiment

Military Cross (MC)

Corporal Simon John BARRY, The Parachute Regiment
Captain Jeremy Alexander CROSSLEY, The Rifles
Sergeant Christopher Paul RICHARDS, Royal Dragoon Guards

Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC)

Flight Lieutenant Kevin HARRIS, Royal Air Force

Mention in Despatches (MiD)

Corporal Steven BEAUMONT, The Parachute Regiment
Corporal Wayne Ashley CROWCROFT, The Duke of Lancaster's Regiment
Private Julian Alan WINN, Royal Army Medical Corps
Lance Corporal Steven Michael WALKER, The Parachute Regiment
Flight Sergeant Andrew James SMITH, Royal Air Force Regiment

Queen's Commendation for Bravery (QCB)

Corporal Gareth Martin JONES, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Acting Lieutenant Colonel Steven John HUSSEY MBE, Royal Marines
Lieutenant Commander Neil Kenneth MARRIOTT, Royal Navy
Chief Petty Officer Communications Technician Gareth Neil THOMAS, Royal Navy
Major Oliver Charles Christopher BROWN, The Royal Anglian Regiment
Captain David Royston John CALDER, Corps of Royal Engineers
Colonel Ian John CAVE, Late The Mercian Regiment
Captain Melanie Anne FLETCHER, Corps of Royal Engineers
Major Philip Andrew HERBERT, The Royal Logistic Corps
Acting Lance Corporal Claire Kimberley HIGH, Royal Army Medical Corps
Major Tamsin Fiona Chisholm LAWS, The Royal Logistic Corps
Major Robert James McCONNACHIE, Corps of Royal Engineers
Acting Lieutenant Colonel Stephen Michael McGRORY, The Royal Irish Regiment
Lance Corporal Edward Thomas O'BRIEN, Intelligence Corps
Acting Sergeant Nigel Steven PREISNER, Royal Yeomanry, Territorial Army
Major Alexander McLay RENNIE MBE, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Private Shane TINGAY, The Royal Logistic Corps
Major David Thomas Hume WILSON, Royal Corps of Signals
Wing Commander Philip Thomas Giles LESTER, Royal Air Force
Mrs Jean Frances Johnston, Ministry of Defence.

NATIONAL OPERATIONS

Member of The Order of The British Empire (MBE)

Staff Sergeant John Warren FAWCETT, Royal Corps of Signals

Queen's Commendation for Bravery (QCB)

Sergeant Mark SHERATON, Royal Marines

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Colonel Murdo Norfolk Soulsby URQUHART OBE, Late Royal Irish Regiment
Sergeant Paul Vincent WADE, Royal Corps of Signals
Colonel Murray Courtenay WHITESIDE MBE, Late Army Air Corps
Wing Commander Stephen James JACKSON, Royal Air Force

NON-COMBATANT GALLANTRY

Air Force Cross (AFC)

Lieutenant Commander Martin Nicholas LANNI, Royal Navy
Lieutenant Michael Raoul PAULET, Royal Navy
Flight Lieutenant Lee Roland TURNER, Royal Air Force

Queen's Gallantry Medal (QGM)

Leading Aircrewman Kevin REGAN, Royal Navy
Master Aircrewman Richard Mark TAYLOR, Royal Air Force

Queen's Commendation for Bravery In The Air (QCBA)

Petty Officer Darren Andrew CRAIG, Royal Navy
Lieutenant Commander Martin John FORD AFC, Royal Navy
Master Aircrewman Duncan Alexander TRIPP, Royal Air Force


Sat Mar 07, 2009 5:09 pm
Profile E-mail
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron